What is Black Cumin Oil?

0
261
ITS PROPERTIES Cultivated since Antiquity, the nigella is an annual herbaceous plant native to North Africa. Its oil, extracted by cold pressing from the seeds, is very popular in oriental beauty recipes. It is also known as black cumin. The nigella used in cosmetics is Nigella sativa. There are other nigella species, but their seeds can be toxic. – Black Cumin Oil
 
Black Cumin Oil

Black cumin oil contains fatty, polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and saturated acids. It is rich in oleic acid, palmitic acid, omega 3 and vitamin E, which makes it a powerful antioxidant. It also helps in the elimination of toxins and activates blood microcirculation.

ITS BENEFITS A weapon against free radicals, black cumin oil is a real anti-aging treatment for all skin types, even if it is particularly recommended for people with dry skin. It is also regenerating and nourishing, for the skin, which regains elasticity, but also for the hair, which it will revitalize and soften.

Your teenagers will love it for its action against acne. Purifying, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, black seed oil is indeed effective against many skin infections, acne therefore, but also eczema, psoriasis, boils or fungal infections.

Black seed oil Nigella oil benefits for the skin USAGE TIPS In local applications, black cumin oil is used as a care oil, often diluted in another vegetable oil. Little oily, it has the particularity of penetrating easily into the skin. It can also be incorporated into creams and milks. Regular use allows you to find a soft and hydrated skin. Black cumin oil also plays a protective role for the cells of the epidermis.

The antibiotic and antiseptic properties of black cumin oil make it essential in the fight against acne, redness and skin irritations. Some people may be bothered by the smell of black cumin (resembling that of cumin); it is possible to add to this oil a lemon zest (untreated of course) to reduce it.

SYNERGIES Against acne and skin infections: essential oils of lemon , rosemary, verbenone and tea tree . Against eczema: essential oil of palmarosa . In case of inflammation: macerate of St. John’s wort, essential oils of black birch , wintergreen and juniper . Benefits of black cumin oil for hair USAGE TIPS Used in an oil bath in combination with other vegetable oils (for example jojoba oil), black cumin oil soothes itchy scalp. It also strengthens the hair fiber and leaves the hair supple and shiny. It is therefore particularly suitable for dull, dry and brittle hair. By strengthening the follicles, black cumin oil helps slow hair loss.

SYNERGIES In case of brittle hair: lemon essential oil . If you have dry hair: essential oils of geranium rosat and Ylang-Ylang . Against the itchy scalp: jojoba oil , essential oil of Bay St. Thomas . Benefits of black cumin oil for nails USAGE TIPS Like hair, black cumin oil is fortifying for brittle and / or fragile nails. You can massage your nails with this oil regularly.

SYNERGIES Against brittle nails: lemon essential oil .

Related Article: https://huile-de-nigelle.net/en https://aceitedecominonegro.es/benefits-de-nigella-sativa

Facebook Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here